CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 E81474

Mr. Nicholas Barran
Okepela Harbor Services Ltd.
17046 Parthenia
Northridge, CA 91325-3216

RE: The tariff classification of two men’s jackets from China

Dear Mr. Barran:

In your letter dated April 29, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

Two samples were submitted as follows: Style number 71108 is a hip-length jacket constructed of an outershell composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric which has a “T3000" windproof, waterproof and breathable polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The garment is lined with a woven nylon fabric in the body and sleeves and has a 4-1/2 inch insert of a mesh lining fabric at the bottom. The woven portion of the lining also has a visible polyurethane coating. In a phone conversation you stated that the garment is a man’s.

The jacket has a stand-up collar with a drawcord tightening and is lined with a knit fleece fabric. The garment has an integral hood. The hood has a drawcord tightening and a tab with a “VELCRO”-type fastener. The hood can be rolled up and secured by the “VELCRO” tab fastener and concealed within the garment’s collar by a snap closure. The garment has a full front opening secured by a zipper closure, two zippered front pockets at the waist, a tab with a “VELCRO”-type fastener on the inner and outer sleeve cuffs and an elasticized waistband. An overlapping flap with a “VELCRO”-type fastener covers the front zipper area. The “J Jeantex” tradename and logo is featured on the left chest, on the left sleeve and on the rear portion of the collar. A reflective patch is featured on the front placket, on the sleeves and on the hood.

Style number 73119 is a hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric which has a visible polyvinyl chloride on the inner surface. The garment is lined with a woven nylon fabric in the body and sleeves and has a 4-1/2 inch insert of mesh lining fabric at the bottom. In a phone conversation you stated that the garment is a man’s.

The jacket has a stand-up collar with a drawcord tightening and is lined with a knit fleece fabric. The garment has a hood with a drawcord tightening. The hood can be rolled up and concealed within the collar by a snap closure. The jacket has a full front opening secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the garment’s collar, two zippered front pockets at the waist, a zippered inner pocket, a tab with a “VELCRO”-type fastener both on the inner and outer sleeve cuffs and an elasticized waistband. An overlapping flap with a “VELCRO”-type fastener covers the front zipper area. The garment features reflective patches on the hood, on the left and right sleeve, on the front placket and on the back panel. The “J Jeantex” tradename and logo is featured on the back of the collar and on the left sleeve.

The samples are being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for each jacket will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other men’s or boys’ garments: Of man-made fibers: Other anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem.

Each jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division